Victorian Chamber privacy policy

We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all personal information collected from our members, customers and other parties that make contact with us. Personal information refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or may be reasonably ascertained from information or opinion.

This policy is to ensure Victorian Chamber complies with the Privacy Act and its 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in so far as they apply to our business operations. This privacy policy outlines the information collection practices we employ, how that information is used and the choices you can make about the way the information you provide to us is collected, stored and used.

We may also collect other information about your business which is not personal information.

Personal information that we collect

When you make an enquiry or submit an application or registration to Victorian Chamber, we will need to collect information about you so that we can offer and provide membership entitlements, events, training, professional services or to complete any other transaction. When you ring us, we may also monitor or record telephone calls for staff training and quality maintenance purposes, or to verify discussions which take place. This information includes, but is not limited to, your name, your contact details, your requirements and relevant company, business and financial information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, up to date and complete and that when we use or disclose that information it remains accurate, up to date and complete. If you request that we correct or change information that we have previously provided to third parties, then we will do so provided it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

If you wish to access our Connect program, you will access a web page hosted on our behalf by Pegasus Group Pty Ltd on agreed terms which recognise our respective responsibilities to protect personal information. Pegasus will collect personal information on our behalf and provide it to us so we can make contact with those who access the Connect program. Where we collect your personal information from someone other than you, we will notify you that such information has been collected and the circumstances of that collection.

We do not receive unsolicited personal information about you from any third parties. We may collect sensitive information about you such as your racial or ethnic origin, citizenship or health information with respect to providing you with access to training or programs funded by the Victorian and/or Commonwealth Governments. With respect to such training and programs we may use government related identifiers in order to identify you. For example, your personal income tax number, passport or car licence.

From time to time we may conduct a member survey by sending an email with an embedded link to the website of Formsite which provides a survey service to the Victorian Chamber. This includes the collection, aggregation and analysis of survey data you may elect to provide in response to our invitation to participate in a survey. Any information you provide Formsite will be handled by it in accordance its privacy policy. We will have access to the information you provide to Formsite and this may include your personal information though what information is accessed may depend on the purpose of a particular survey. These surveys may include projects carried out in conjunction with the Victorian State Government which concern member access to government funded projects or services. If you provide survey answers you will be consenting to the handling of your information by Formsite in accordance with its privacy policy which can be found at: https://fs16.formsite.com/documentation/security.html

When you are simply enquiring about membership of Victorian Chamber or training, events, services or products, you have the option of not identifying yourself or alternatively you can use a pseudonym. However, not supplying your name or address might make it difficult for us to provide you with the information you need. 

Other information collected by the Victorian Chamber

We may also collect a business’s preference for membership categories, services, products, types of marketing materials and training.

Like most websites, we automatically track the use of the Victorian Chamber website, including the URL that you came from, the browser you are using and your IP address. This data is used to improve our services and does not include any personal information. Some browsers are able to be configured to warn you each time a cookie is being sent or to refuse cookies completely.

You are also able to manage cookie tracking directly through third party service providers that we use;

  • We have implemented Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. In addition, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics. We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop the site and content around our users’ interests.
  • You can opt-out of tracking by Hotjar here: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out/ and can learn about Hotjar’s ability to use and share information through the Hotjar Terms & Conditions of Use, available at https://www.hotjar.com/terms, and the Hotjar Privacy Policy, available at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/.

This policy does not apply to other websites of third parties which are linked to our website. The content and privacy policies of other websites are the responsibilities of their owners.

Other websites or programs hosted or operated by Victorian Chamber (on domain names other than via www.victorianchamber.com.au) may contain specific privacy statements and disclosures which are specific to that website or program.

How we use information

The information that you provide will be collected and saved by us. We may use this information to assess your requirements and to offer and provide membership entitlements, access to services, events and training.

It may also be used for other purposes which you would reasonably expect, for example, for research, staff training, policy development, planning or for supply to third party service providers such as email marketing platforms we use for direct marketing to you, mailing houses that we use to send you surface post material, third party clearance houses or mercantile agents for account settlement.

We enter into agreements with third parties for their direct marketing of their products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for other marketing purposes.

The Victorian Chamber may use personal information collected from you with respect to the Melbourne Chamber of Commerce for the purposes of;

a.       Facilitating networking and introductions between employees of MCC members;

b.      Providing names of employees of the MCC Member to other MCC Members with respect to MCC events.

Where you are enrolling for a qualification that is being subsidised by the Victorian and Commonwealth Governments under the Victorian Training Guarantee, Victorian Chamber will use the information you provide in reporting on your participation in training to the Victorian Government Department of Education and Training. If you are applying for access to a government funded program being conducted by Victorian Chamber, we may be required to use your personal information in order to report on your participation to the relevant government department.

If at any point in time you would like your saved data to be deleted from our system, please contact us and we will arrange to have your records deleted from our database.

Unless otherwise prohibited by law or our contractual obligations, we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with our users or suppliers; to protect the rights or properties of Victorian Chamber, our business affiliates, our users, or others; or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Opting out of receiving direct marketing and promotional information

From time to time, you will be sent newsletters, promotional material updates and other useful information. We hope that you will find these items informative and useful. However, should you choose to not receive them at the time of either joining or renewing membership with Victorian Chamber or at some other time, you can do so by clicking on the relevant button on the website, ticking the box provided on forms or by advising our staff who are relevant to your contact with the Chamber. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing from third parties which have entered into agreements with us please let us know and we will promptly advise them.

Our commitment to data security

All information captured by Victorian Chamber is stored securely at all times and will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties.

From time to time we review whether we still need to retain your personal information. If it is no longer required for its purpose for which we originally collected it then we will delete your information from our database or ensure the information is de identified.

Access to your personal information

If you wish to know what information we have gathered about you, you can request this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. If any of the personal information provided by you changes, is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading please let our privacy officer know what information needs to be deleted, changed or corrected. We will endeavour to respond to your request within seven days. However we are not required by the Privacy Act to give you access to your information in certain circumstances such as where your request for access if frivolous, vexatious or information relates to legal proceedings between us and yourself and would not be accessible by the process of court discovery in these proceedings.

If you would like a free copy of this policy in paper form or in some other form please make that request of our Privacy Officer. In some circumstances we may ask you to pay reasonable out of pocket expenses, such as photocopy costs, associated with satisfying your request.

If we refuse to give you access to your information or to give access in its manner requested by you then we will give you a written notice that sets out:

a.       Our reason for refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so and;

b.       The mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; or

c.       Any other matter prescribed by the regulations of the Privacy Act.

If we were to refuse to correct your personal information when you request that we do, we will provide a written notice which will set out both our reason for our refusal unless it is unreasonable to do so and the mechanism available to complain about our refusal and any other matter prescribed by regulations to the Privacy Act. You also have the right to request that we associate a statement with your information stating that you say that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Making a complaint

A person may make a complaint if they feel their personal information has been handled inappropriately by Victorian Chamber in breach of Victorian Chamber’s privacy obligations under the Privacy Act.

In the first instance, complaints must be directed to Victorian Chamber’s Privacy Officer in writing. Victorian Chamber will investigate the complaint and prepare a response to you in writing within a reasonable period of time. 

If you are not satisfied with Victorian Chamber’s response or the manner in which Victorian Chamber has dealt with the complaint, you have the option of making a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). 

How to contact us

This policy may be revised from time to time, as we alter the way we use information, or new features are added to the website or the legislation changes. Please check the policy periodically for updates and additions. If you have any concerns or queries about Victorian Chamber's privacy policy or would like more information, please contact our privacy officer.

Policy updated 4 July 2018